Header

USS; August 12

8/25/12

Last minute decision for a day out at USS last weekend!!! Always excited to visit USS despite the number of times I've already been there. Hahaha


New in USS! Sesame Street!


Yay corndog!! Was so happy when I saw it. Still doesn't beat the one at Taiwan however :(


Cutesy pie


Queueing for transformers....


1 HOUR LATER.. STILL QUEUEING. I almost went crazy. NEVER EVER GONNA QUEUE FOR IT AGAIN!!!!


Sweetheart award from the sweetheart


The end!!!


Ending off this entry with a short vlog! Hehe

Happy Saturday!


X

Aspirin mask

8/24/12

The other day.... I decided to try out the aspirin mask that were said to be ''phenomenal'' and recommended by many beauty gurus on youtube. My face felt EXTREMELY smooth after. I used the tablet aspirins, therefore there was a slight sandy ''feel'' to the mask and after softly exfoliating with the mask my face felt so clean!

I followed the steps from Michelle Phan's video.



And on my own accord added a few drops of lemon juice! According to my research many has said that you can almost add in anything you want. From yoghurt, to aloe vera, honey etc! For me I added lemon juice cus it's a great agent for skin whitening :)

Aloe Vera is a natural agent for reducing redness so to those who've got redness on your face I'm sure aloe vera works better since lemon juice is a little acidic and might aggravate the redness.

As for honey it's good for moisturizing so to those who're worried that aspirin might dry out your skin you can add in honey to neutralize the mask :)

Remember to moisturize after your mask as aspirin can be very drying to the skin! Also do take note not to leave it for too long.

P/S: aspirins are available at any pharmacies or medicall halls. (medical halls are way cheaper)
GOOD LUCK AND HAVE FUN!

X

The White Rabbit

8/19/12

Last Friday, we decided to have some good food for my friend who just came out of army. So we came to a decision for The White Rabbit! A place I've been wanting to dine at since months ago. SO HAPPY WE DECIDED TO GO THERE! I was excited for a whole week. 


The place was really pretty and cosy. 


Their yummy bread..... I can't rmb what it's called. But it's just nice and perfect to curb our hunger before our food came. Haha.

After waiting for quite awhile........ Our food is finally here!!!!


Tournedos Rossini. SO.DAMN.GOOD. 


Wild mushroom risotto


Salmon roulade. 

The one and only time I'll ever love any food that goes with tomato sauce. EXCEPTIONAL. CUS IT'S JUST..... I don't know what other word I can use for ''yummy''..... 


Lobster Capillini


The White Rabbit Mac and Cheese


Garlic Parsley escargots :DDDDD I LOVE ESCARGOTTSSSS!!!! (Please tell me if you happen to know any places that has delicious escargots)


Some little corner near the toilet. Really felt like I was Alice in Wonderland. Hahaha

Extremely satisfied tummy that night. Yum yum in my tums tums. Hehe. I'll definitely go back to White Rabbit cus almost everything they have is just so heavenly! For those who're interested:


The White Rabbit
39C HARDING ROAD (S)249541. 
T:6473-9965 


Have a great Sunday!
X