Header

Batam day 2

7/22/12

Oh gosh... I swear I didn't know there were so little pictures for day 2!!! But anyway here are some to sum up my last day at Batam


THEY HAD SUCH A WIDE VARIETY FOR BREAKFST!!!!! It's an awesome buffet. I love breakfast food. And I ate so much because I just couldn't resist myself...


The view from our room :)


On the ferry back to SG!

There wasn't much to do on day 2. It was just breakfast and some swimming time at the hotel's swimming pool cus we had to catch the afternoon ferry. Anyhow I think it's a rather great and cheap getaway! If you want to go to somewhere for a short getaway at a budget price Batam would be good :) (Expenses wise) 


--------------------------------------

Ending off this post with me in a pretty floral bralet I wore sometime last week


In courtesy of TRADINGPAST

ADVERTORIAL x Cade Jade

7/21/12

Today.... Cade Jade approached me for an advertorial! 


So pleased to hear from them cus I love korean-like preorders... Hehe. Cade Jade literally has EVERYTHING! Such a great variety you will be spoilt for choice! 

They have things ranging from apparels....


Floral shorts (They have 4 other colors!)


To bags...


Accessories...



Sunglasses...


And even shoes!!! Shoes!!! *Swoons*


Omg..... I love this pair. The shape is PERFECT. I ordered 1 similar pair for myself! Hehe


And I love this pair too!!!! A pity they didn't have my size :(

They've got so many many pairs of unique shoes and it's impossible for me to post them all up so do just go take a look! I promise you won't be disappointed! The owner has a great taste of shoes ;) Heh.

The apparels and everything else are equally pretty as well! It's not the kind of items you can find at a regular blogshop in sg. (That's why I love Korean preorders) NOT TO FORGET. They actually update EVERYDAY! On a daily basis! So you can always check back everyday to see what's in store for you. And I think that's great cus it makes you excited and look forward to their updates :)


VISIT CADE JADE TODAY!
Like them on their fb page: http://www.facebook.com/CadeJade

Quote "shanice" to get $1 off your total bill
Happy shopping ladies!
X



---- 
Edited

My items are all here!!! Finally got a chance to wear em out


Wore it out to eat ice cream


Really comfy dress! Didn't perspire much despite being in the sun for so long :D



And my favorite! A really classy skirt!

Made of really good cotton material. Not any flimsy and cheap kind of skirt. Details are properly manufactured and also very versatile! REALLY LOVE IT! I can't wait to wear it to a proper formal event. It makes my whole entire look so much more elegant :D

Batam day 1

7/20/12

Finally... Updating on my trip to Batam for the bf's birthday! 


The 3 of them who were already waiting on the ferry for us... We had to literally RUN for the ferry cus we were so so late. It felt so exciting hahaahahha 


''BITCH PLEASE'' cap




After an hour of travelling..... Here we are. Finally at our hotel! (Which was Holiday Inn Resort. In case you're wondering)


The guys' room:


Which consists of a huge living room! And 2 bedrooms


Happy Darryl. Hahaha


My bf and mine's:


We had separated beds tho... Didn't bother to change the room but decided to just sleep on one instead because it was only for a night anyway.


We had like... A ''privacy'' door thing. Hahahaha. COOL


TO LUNCH!


Had our lunch at a nearby coffeshop.. Which was... Terrible. 


The poor fishes... That barely had any water to survive on...

Prepare yourselves...


THE WORST MEE REBUS I've ever eaten in my life. I just had to take this photo to show you how bad it was.... I just.. Wanted to faint.


An ultra adorable young girl.... She couldn't stop pouting. Too cute


Off to shop! And here's our guardian angel for the day..... Our personal chauffeur! Hehe.


The sale of knives..... OPENLY. Traumatizing. 


JC donuts at a super cheap price


Time for massage! I WAS SOOO EXCITED!!! But we had to wait till 9 cus the appointments were all fully booked. So we went to the nearby arcade to kill some time.


Settled our dinner as well


Had Ba Kut Teh! Which was surprisingly good!


Back to the hotel after our massage for a chilling session! I wish I had taken photos of their guys when we were going for a massage... All of them were so frightened wahahahahha it's so funny and cute


The guys bought a whole carton of beer cus it was so cheap..



That's all for day 1! There wasn't much to do but I guess everyone had their share of fun! Stay tuned for day 2~~~


Have a pleasant Friday!
X